The breathtaking natural beauty of Armenia is mainly due to the flora of Armenia!
Armenia has a rich variety of endemics thanks to the geographical features, change of the climate, soils, large differences in elevation, and the presence of freshwater resources. There are approximately 120 species of endemic flora in Armenia – about 3% of the total species of its flora. The southern and central arid regions of the republic are the richest in endemic species.
• Medicinal Plants
Approximately ten percent of the plant species in Armenia are medicinal plants.
These types of plants are mainly used in traditional medicine, and each year they are used more and more, it is a reason to worry, as these types of flora can start disappearing because of its frequent use.
• Poisonous Plants
Not only the medicinal plants can be met in the flora of Armenia, but also poisonous plants, the use of which can lead to sad consequences. People who have studied the flora well enough can distinguish poisonous plants from other types of plants, but the people, who do not have enough knowledge about the flora and plants can easily confuse the poisonous plants with edibles, as they can look alike.
• Edible Plants
The flora of Armenia is rich in edible plants. Since ancient times, Armenians have studied the flora and used both medicinal and edible plants. They passed on all their knowledge about the flora of Armenia from generation to generation.
There are 290 species of edible mushrooms in Armenia, as well as about 300 species of edible herbaceous plants, which are used both fresh and processed form.
Red Book
Many plant species may disappear in Armenia. This happens as a result of natural processes and human activities. To date, approximately 35 species of plants have disappeared in Armenia, plants which have a huge economic importance. Also, according to the information of 2011, 452 species – approximately 14% of the total flora of Armenia, are included in the Red Book.
We all should study our environment and the flora to avoid the disappearance of already endangered plant species, cause most often it happens due to human activities.