Dilijan National Park is situated in Tavush region, Armenia. The reserve occupies the basin of the Aghstev River upspring: Western slopes of Halab, North-Western slopes of Miapor and North-Eastern slopes of Areghun mountain range. The territory of the reserve is 24000 ha.
Dilijan National Park is one of the unique corners of Armenian nature, which is significant for rich and specific biodiversity, mesophilic forest landscapes, scientific-educational, health and recreational values. Park incorporates separate ecosystems and natural monuments, which have scientific, educational and economic values.
The park was planned in 1958 for preservation of beeches and Caucasian mesophilic oak forests, unique yew grove, historical-architectural monuments, 902 vascular plants, 172 vertebrates.
The forests are of high quality. They have water-regulative, scientific and economic importance and, of course they play significant role in preservation of soil. The main varieties of trees are beech, oak, hornbeam, linden, ash, elm, pine and juniper. Monuments of the second millennium – redwood groves ( Crescent ) are preserved in the Dilijan National Park. Among them Agnabatin ( Getica pool ) is the largest in Transcaucasia. The reserve has a rich fauna. There are brown bears, roe deer, badger, wild cat, fox, lynx, Persian protein and many other reptiles and amphibians. You can also find different species of birds: Caucasian black grouse, mountain turkey, partridge, thrush and dove. Ussuri spotted deer, wild pigs successfully pass climate adaptation. Haghartsin, Jukhtak , Goshavank, Matosavank are in the territory of the reserve.