“Cascade” complex is located behind great Armenian architect Alexander Tamanyan’s monument; the authors are J.Torosyan, S.Gurzadyan and A.Mkhitaryan. This is a complex of step transitions, fountains, flower beds, as well as transport means, linking city center with Victory Park. The construction of the complex started in 1970, and was completed in 2009.
The complex consists of five levels, which house works of world famous sculptures Linn Chadwick and Fernando Botero, khachkars (cross-stones) and bass-reliefs. On the very top a wonderful view opens: panorama of Yerevan city; the whole city at a glance. The fifth level is a space, surrounded by 15 columns symbolizing historical past of Armenia.
Cafesjyan Center of Arts, founded in 2002, is located on the territory of the complex.
The main idea of creating this complex was expressing national revival. For realization of that purpose very different architectural forms and means of artistic expression were used.
“Cascade” is popular with concerts under open sky held here, fireworks, unique monuments, small waterfalls, and amazing view of Mount Ararat. The complex is one of the favorite places within children, elders and young couples.